Skip to content Skip to menu

privacy act

privacy act

Picture of

Notifiable Data Breach scheme commences

From 22 February 2018, the Notifiable Data Breaches (NDB) scheme will apply to all agencies and organisations with existing personal information security obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). All private sector health and aged care organisations are affected by the scheme requiring them to notify the Information Commissioner and any individuals likely to be at risk of serious harm in the event of an eligible data breach....

  1. Aged Care Blog, Health Blog

Read More

Picture of

New Privacy Act Data Breach Obligations Update

Eligible Data Breaches The Act sets up a scheme for notification of ‘eligible data breaches’. An eligible data breach happens if: there is unauthorised access to, unauthorised disclosure of, or loss of, personal information held by an entity; and, the access, disclosure or loss is likely to result in serious harm to any of the individuals to whom the information relates., Examples ...

  1. Aged Care Blog, Health Blog

Read More

Picture of

Privacy laws and the sale of personal information by businesses

Sale of personal information by businesses. Businesses routinely store the personal information of customers and clients. At some stage a business may wish to sell this information. This could be as part of the sale of the business or a separate sale of a client database. Depending on the circumstances, a business may have to consider its legal obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’)....

Read More